The leading advocate for family literacy in Hong Kong

Sign up now to receive your free book guide, and receive updates on our upcoming events!

Book Selection Committee

 

A heartfelt thanks to our  book selection committee members for their valuable time and invaluable insights:

 

English Book selection committee

1. Michelle Bang, Chair of BMABHK’s Book Selection Committee, Board Member of BMABHK, and Strategic Consultant
2. Pia Wong, Vice Chair of BMABHK’s Book Selection Committee, Executive Director of BMABHK and Author
3 Amy Robinson, Teacher Librarian of Upper Primary, Hong Kong International School
4. Annie Ho, Honorary Patron and Former Board Chair of BMABHK
5. Beth McNeilly, School Librarian of Shrewsbury International School
6. Christina Matula-Häkli, Co-chair of BMABHK’s School Committee, Board Member of BMABHK, and Author
7. Christy Bicknell, Teacher Librarian for Elementary School at International Christian School
8. Diane Frankenstein, Strategic Literacy Consultant and Author
9. Eileen Wolfe, Former Trainer of BMABHK, and Co-Founder of Self-Directed Child
10. Elliot Wolfe, Former Trainer of BMABHK, and Co-Founder of Self-Directed Child
11. Gweneth Rehnborg, Former BMABHK board member and SCMP contributor
12. Jeffrey Comer, Primary Teacher Librarian of Chinese International School
13. Julie Fowlkes, Literacy Specialist and Lead Trainer, BMABHK
14. Kayla Armstrong, Literacy Specialist of Elementary School at International Christian School
15. Keisha Siriboe, PhD. Founder, Dr. Keisha Cares
16. Kristina Kyle, Literacy Coach of Lower Primary, Hong Kong International School
17 Laura Chesebro, Teacher Librarian of Lower Primary, Hong Kong International School
18. Leonard Marcus, Renowned Children’s Book Historian and Author
19. Liz Mills Campbell, Director of Libraries of Harrow International School
20. MaryAnn Sayaz, Literacy Coach of Upper Primary, Hong Kong International School
21. Rachel Ip, Co-chair of BMABHK’s School Committee, Board Member of BMABHK, and Author
22. Rebecca Rigden Green, Teacher Librarian of The Peak School
23. Su Hwei Lee Chen, BMABHK Founder and Former Board Member of BMABHK
24. Tanja Galetti, Primary Teacher Librarian of Hong Kong Academy

 


Chinese Book Selection committee

1.  柯倩華老師(台灣兒童文學評論家、「豐子愷兒童圖畫書獎」顧問)
2.  怪獸叔叔(童書閱讀推廣人-負責推薦橋樑書及兒童小說類別)
3.  劉倩雯女士(童書閱讀推廣人)
4.  林利芬女士(「豐子愷兒童圖畫書獎」執行總監)
5.  陳芷茵女士(「書伴我行」董事局主席)
6.  梁鳳儀女士(「書伴我行」項目總監)
7.  林鶯女士(「書伴我行」培訓導師)
8.  菜姨姨(「書伴我行」培訓導師)
9.  楊佩玲女士(「書伴我行」培訓導師)
10.  王素瑩女士(「書伴我行」培訓導師)
11.  丘成瑤女士(「書伴我行」培訓導師)